Arraignment continued second time, charges exposed
[…] The third states that they failed to provide adequate communication between the EPD, SWAT and CNT — to enable them to plan and/or prepare how to respond to Moore.
Gallegos explained that a person acts with criminal negligence when their actions are so different from the way an ordinarily careful person would act in the same situation that his or her acts amount to a disregard for human life or indifference to the consequences of
that act.
The first alleged crime reportedly committed by the defendants is unauthorized destruction of property — a misdemeanor under California Penal Code Section 603.
According to the transcripts, “(It applies) to every person, other than a peace officer engaged in the performance of his duties as such who forcibly and without consent ... enters a dwelling house ... and who damages, injures or destroys any property of value in, around or appertaining to such (a) dwelling. ...”
The second alleged crime is reportedly home invasion, PC 602.5 (a).