9.24.2007
[…] PEOPLE vs. PL: PEOPLE'S MEMORANDUM IN OPPOSITION TO DEMURRER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
order which is authorized by Water Code section 13267(b);1 the falsification of any responsive
report is a criminal wrong under Water Code section 13268. Third, the complaint shows that the
Defendant, in submitting Timber Harvest Plans and commencing timber harvesting without a
valid Sustained Yield Plan, violated three Forest Practice Rules (FAC ¶ 71), a criminal violation
under Public Resources Code section 4601.
Fourth, the complaint shows that the Defendant, in fraudulently submitting false information
to Water Quality, violated Penal Code, Section 115 (a) ("Every person who knowingly
. . . offers any false . . . instrument to be . . . filed . . . in any public office within this state, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed . . . under any law of this state . . . is guilty of a felony.")
The Defendant additionally falls before the "no-denial-of-access" sham-exception
disqualifying condition. The complaint shows that the Defendant had both the purpose and result
of denying the access of the public to the CDF recirculation process.