9.24.2007
[…] recirculated Final EIS/EIR. (FAC ¶ 51.)
Since the complaint shows the public had no opportunity to even know the November 18,
1998 information was false prior to EIR certification and that this false information remained in
the administrative record (FAC ¶ 37), the public was clearly deprived of an opportunity to raise
any objections.
For the foregoing reasons, the Defendant cannot claim the People have failed to exhaust
other remedies.
2. There is No Failure to Join Because Complete Relief Can be Rendered
Against the Defendant Alone.
Code of Civil Procedure section 389(a) provides that a person must be joined in an action
if “(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties, or (2) he
claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the
action in his absence may. . . impair or impede his ability to protect his interest, or . . . leave any
of the persons already parties subject to . . . inconsistent obligations.” (Ibid.) The determination
of whether a defendant should be joined under this section is based on non-jurisdictional
practical considerations of "equity and . . . good conscience." (County of San Joaquin v. State
Water Resources Control Bd.